Gigs 1964

A selective, but fairly exhaustive list of who played where and when in Bournemouth and the surrounding area in 1964

The list is prefixed with a brief summary of some of the artists who made an impression in the UK music charts that year

By 1964 the Beat Boom was in full swing as a number of new groups such as Herman’s Hermits, The Honeycombs, The Merseybeats, The Rockin’ Berries, The Applejacks, Wayne Fontana and the Mindbenders, The Nashville Teens, The Swinging Blue Jeans, The Hollies and The Kinks all made their mark. There was an upsurge in solo female vocalists with Cilla Black, Sandie Shaw, Marianne Faithfull, Lulu and Dusty Springfield all scoring significant hits. Groups with an r&b edge such as The Rolling Stones, Manfred Mann and The Animals also gained a foothold. America fought back with the hugely successful Jim Reeves, the ever popular Roy Orbison, Gene Pitney and the first Motown acts to break the UK Mary Wells and The Supremes.

January

Wednesday 1st January: Gerry Brown’s Jazz Men Jazz Club, YMCA

Wednesday 1st January: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 3rd January: The E-Types Trinity Church Hall

Friday 3rd January: Pat Wayne and The Beachcombers + Tony, Howard and The Dictators Centenary Hall, Poole

Saturday 4th January: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + Johnny Dee and The Falcons ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Saturday 4th January: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Ferndown Village Hall

Saturday 4th January: Eddie Stevens and The Valiants Kinson Community Centre 

Saturday 4th January: The Interns Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 4th January: Linda Laine and The Sinners Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 4th January: The Falcons Wheelhouse

Sunday 5th January: Johnny Quantrose 5 Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 5th January: The Scorpions Wheelhouse

Monday 6th January: Lennie Wright Trio + Tubby Hayes Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 7th January: Jan Ralfini Orchestra + New Sands ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 8th January: The Sandstorms Cat and Canary Club

Wednesday 8th January: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Lonely Ones ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Friday 10th January: The Detonators Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 11th January: Tony Saturn and The Planets Wheelhouse

Saturday 11th January: Dave Davani and The D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 11th January: The Concordes Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 12th January: Tony Howard and The Pack-A-Beats Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 12th January: The Blizzards Wheelhouse

Sunday 12th January: Steve Francis and The Hi-Grades Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 13th January: Ronnie Ross + Lennie Wright Trio Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 15th January: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cat and Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Friday 17th January: The Outlaws + The League of Gentlemen Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 17th January: The Detonators Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 17th January: The Barbarians Hawthorns Hotel

Saturday 18th January: The Fellowmen + Lee Peterson and The Defenders Wheelhouse

Saturday 18th January: The Tallmen East Howe Youth Club

Saturday 18th January: The Interns Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 18th January: The Diamonds Pinecliff Hotel Beat Club

Sunday 19th January: The League of Gentlemen Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 19th January: Johnny Quantrose 5 + The Tycoons Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 19th January: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Wheelhouse

Monday 20th January: Don Rendell + Lennie Wright Trio Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 22nd January: The Chicago Jazz Band Cat and Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Friday 24th January: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Westover Ice Rink

Friday 24th January: The E Types Trinity Hall

Friday 24th January: The Concordes Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 24th January: The Lonely Ones Memorial Hall, New Milton

Saturday 25th January: The Scorpions Wheelhouse

Saturday 25th January: Dave Davini and The D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 25th January: The Dominators All Saints Church Hall

Sunday 26th January: The Sunspots Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 26th January: Mike Allard and The Tremors Wheelhouse

Sunday 26th January: Tony Sheveton and The Shevelles Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 28th January: Mike Cotton Jazz Band Jazz Club, YMCA

Tuesday 28th January: Steve Benbow + Cyril Tawney Winter Gardens

 Wednesday 29th January: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 30th January: The Kingpins Wheelhouse

Thursday 30th January: Don Rendell + The Lennie Wright Quartet Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 31st January: Mike Sheridan and The Nightriders + The League of Gentlemen Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 31st January: The Echoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 31st January: Tony Saturn and The Planets Westover Ice Rink

February

Saturday 1st February: The League of Gentlemen Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 1st February: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Ferndown Village Hall

Saturday 1st February: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Rockley Sands Palladium, Poole

Saturday 1st February: Steve Francis and The Hi-Grades Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 2nd February: Tony, Howard and The Dictators (winners) + Barry and The Blue Stars + The Sandstorms + The Ragtimers + The Concordes + The Dominators + The Barbarians + The South Coast 5ive + The Initials Beat Combo + Lee Peterson and The Defenders + Bob and The K.D.C. + The Tallmen ‘First Big Beat Contest’ Winter Gardens

Sunday 2nd February: Johnny Fortune and The Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 2nd February: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Monday 3rd February: Dick Morrissey Le Disque A Go Go

 Wednesday 5th February: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Lonely Ones ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

 Wednesday 5th February: Eddie Stevens and The Valiants Westover Ice Rink

 Wednesday 5th February: Graham Bond Organisation Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 7th February: The Tallmen Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 7th February: The Scorpions Wimborne Liberal Hall

Friday 7th February: Mike Devon and The Diplomats Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 7th February: Johnny Quantrose 5 Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 8th February: The Classics Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 8th February: Wes Minster 5 Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 8th February: The Dominators Pinecliffe Hotel Beat Club

Saturday 8th February: Tony, Howard and The Dictators + Unit 4 Fleetsbridge Drill Hall, Poole 

Saturday 8th February: Johnny Quantrose 5 Parley Village Hall 

Saturday 8th February: The Tallmen Kinson Community Centre

Sunday 9th February: Tony Saturn and The Planets Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 9th February: The Federals Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 12th February: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 12th February: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 13th February: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 14th February: Mike and Tony Nevitt and The Jaguars Wheelhouse

Friday 14th February: The Pathfinders Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 14th February: The Countdowns Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 15th February: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 15th February: Tony Saturn and The Planets West Moors Memorial Hall

Saturday 15th February: Gerry and The Pacemakers + Ben E. King + The Fourmost + Tommy Quickly + The Dennisons + Sounds Incorporated + Compere Jimmy Tarbuck Winter Gardens

Saturday 15th February: Ray Anthony Band Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 15th February: The Transatlantics Wheelhouse

Saturday 15th February: Grant Tracy and The Sunsets Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 16th February: The Interns Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 16th February: Barry and The Blue Stars Wheelhouse

Wednesday 19th February: The Concordes Christchurch Youth Club

Wednesday 19th February: The Challengers Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 19th February: The Alex Harvey Soul Band  Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 20th February: The Concordes Wheelhouse

Thursday 20th February: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 21st February: The Interns Westover Ice Rink

Friday 21st February: Johnny Quntrose 5 Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 22nd February: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Wheelhouse

Saturday 22nd February: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 22nd February: John Leyton + Mike Sarne + The Rolling Stones + The Swinging Blues Jeans + Mike Berry and The Innocents + Eden Kane + Jet Harris + The LeRoys + Billie Davis + Compere Billy Boyle Winter Gardens

Saturday 22nd February: The Blizzards Trinity Church Hall

Saturday 22nd February: New Kones Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 22nd February: Johnny Quantrose 5 Kinson Community Centre

Sunday 23rd February: Dave Curtis and The Tremors Bure Club, Mudeford

23rd February: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra Winter Gardens

Sunday 23rd February: Tony Saturn and The Planets Wheelhouse

Sunday 23rd February: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 24th February: The Tallmen ‘Valentines Dance’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 25th February: Jan Ralfini Orchestra + Tony, Howard and The Dictators ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 26th February: The Concordes Christchurch Youth Club

Wednesday 26th February: Tony Saturn and The Planets Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 26th February: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 27th February: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 28th February: Tommy Bruce and The Bruisers + The Concordes Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 28th February: The Tornados Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 28th February: The Transatlantics Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 29th February: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + Mark Twain and The Saxons ‘Beat Room’ ‘Leap Year Revels’ Royal Ballrooms

Saturday 29th February: The Master Sounds Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 29th February: Joe Brown and The Bruvvers + Manfred Mann + The Crystals + Johnny Kidd and The Pirates + Heinz and the Saints + Mike Preston + Daryl Quist + Compere Al Paige Winter Gardens

March

Sunday 1st March: The Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 1st March: The Tonnettes Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 4th March: Graham Bond Organisation Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 5th March: The Initials Wheelhouse

Thursday 5th March: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 6th March: The Solitaires Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 6th March: Trendsetters Ltd. Wheelhouse

Saturday 7th March: The Flames Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 7th March: Bob and The K.D.C Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 7th March: Mike & Tony Nevitt and The Jaguars + Lee Peterson and The Defenders Wheelhouse

Saturday 7th March: The Nashville Teens + The Mundanes Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 7th March: Dave Davani and The D-Men Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 8th March: The League of Gentlemen Wheelhouse 

Sunday 8th March: Linda Laine and The Sinners Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 9th March: Tony Saturn and The Planets Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 11th March: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 11th March: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Lonely Ones ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Wednesday 11th March: Trendsetters Ltd. Cat & Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Thursday 12th March: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 13th March: The Federals + Dave La Kaz and The G Men Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 13th March: The Dominators Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 13th March: Johnny Quantrose 5 Wheelhouse

Saturday 14th March: Tony, Howard and The Dictators West Moors Memorial Hall

Saturday 14th March: Dave Davini and The D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 14th March: Dave and The Druids Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 14th March: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 14th March: The Initials Beat Combo East Howe Youth Club

Saturday 14th March: Bob and The K.D.C Wheelhouse

Sunday 15th March: Cliff Bennett and The Rebel Rousers + 007’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 15th March: The Sunspots Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 15th March: The Trendsetters Ltd. Winkton Lodge Hotel

Wednesday 18th March: Unit 4 Embassy Club, Winton

Wednesday 18th March: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 19th March: The Federals Bure Club, Mudeford

Thursday 19th March: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 20th March: Trendsetters Ltd. Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 21st March: Bobby Vee + The Searchers + The Diamonds + Dusty Springfield + Big Dee Irwin + The Echoes + Suzy Cope + Alan Davison + Compere Tony Marsh Winter Gardens

Saturday 21st March: Kenny Vick Quartet + George Shervington Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 24th March: Tony, Howard and The Dictators + Tony Blackburn and The Rovers Pavilion Ballroom

Thursday 26th March: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 27th March: The Tallmen Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 27th March: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 27th March: The Federals Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 28th March: The Initials Beat Combo Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 28th March: The Animals + The Pack Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 28th March: The Falcons Wheelhouse

Saturday 28th March: Mike Allard and The Tremors Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 28th March: The Interns Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 28th March: Johnny Quantrose 5 Rockley Sands Palladium, Poole

Saturday 28th March: Steve Lane Combo Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 29th March: Cliff Richard and The Shadows + Dailey and Wayne + Bob Miller and The Millermen Gaumont Theatre

Sunday 29th March: Mike Berry and The Innocents + The Dominators Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 29th March: Dave and The Druids Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 29th March: Mickey Finn and Te Bluebeats Disque A Go Go

Sunday 29th March: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Wheelhouse

Sunday 29th March: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Rockley Sands Palladium, Poole

Monday 30th March: Jerry Lee Lewis + The Nashville Teens Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 30th March: The Initials Beat Combo Rockley Sands Palladium, Poole

Tuesday 31st March: Mike Devon and The Diplomats Le Disque A Go-Go

April

Wednesday 1st April: The Animals Le Disque A Go-Go

Wednesday 1st April: The Nite People Cellar Club, Poole

Wednesday 1st April: Trendsetters Ltd. + The Impacts Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 1st April: The Transatlantics Westover Ice Rink

Thursday 2nd April: Tubby Hayes Quintet Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 3rd April: Trendsetters Ltd. Wheelhouse

Friday 3rd April: Brian Fisher and The Raiders Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 3rd April: The Fellowmen Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 4th April: Mickey Finn and The Bluemen Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 4th April: Eddie Stevens and The Valiants Wheelhouse

Saturday 4th April: Eggo and The Challengers Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 4th April: The Bachelors + Bern Elliott and The Fenmen Winter Gardens

Saturday 4th April: John Lee’s Groundhogs Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 4th April: The Dominators All Saints Hall

Sunday 5th April: The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 5th April: The Fellowmen Wheelhouse

Sunday 5th April: Chris Barber Jazz Band + Ottilie Patterson Winter Gardens

Monday 6th April: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 7th April: Cilla Black + Sounds Incorporated + Johnny Quantrose 5 + The Avengers + The Fellowmen Bure Club, Mudeford

Tuesday 7th April: Tony, Howard and The Dictators + The Initials Beat Combo ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 8th April: The Tallmen + The Initials Beat Combo Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 8th April: Dave La Kaz and The G Men Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 8th April: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 8th April: The Nite People Cellar Club, Poole

Wednesday 8th April: Duke D’Mond and The Baron Knights+ Eddie Stevens and The Valiants Woodlands Ballroom, Parkstone

Saturday 11th April: Adam Faith + Brian Poole and The Tremeloes Winter Gardens

Saturday 11th April: The Wild Ones Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 11th April: Tony Saturn and The Planets Kinson Community Centre

Sunday 12th April: The Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 12th April: The Big Beat Concert’ Trendsetters Ltd. + Dave La Kaz and The G Men + Tony, Howard and The Dictators + The Initials Winter Gardens

Wednesday 15th April: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 15th April: Wayne Gibson with The Dynamic Sounds + Dave La Kaz and The G Men Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 15th April: Bob and The K.D.C. + Lee Peterson and The Defenders Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 15th April: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Soul Agents ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Wednesday 15th April: Trendsetters Ltd. + The Interns ‘Battle of the Beat’ Pavilion Ballroom

Friday 17th April: Mark Twain and The Saxons Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 17th April: Trendsetters Ltd. + The Nite People Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 17th April: The Soundsmen Westover Ice Rink

Friday 17th April: The Hurricanes Wheelhouse

Friday 17th April: Johnny Dean and The Four Twenties Royal Ballrooms

Saturday 18th April: The Nashville Teens Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 18th April: Tony Saturn and The Planets West Moors Memorial Hall

Saturday 18th April: Bob and The K.D.C. + The South Coast 5ive Lagland Street Boys Club, Poole

Saturday 18th April: Eddie Stevens and The Valiants Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 18th April: Trendsetters Ltd. Wheelhouse

Sunday 19th April: The Interns Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 19th April: Gene Vincent and The Outlaws Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 19th April: The Classics Wheelhouse

Tuesday 21st April: Johnny Quantrose 5 Cavern Club, YMCA

Tuesday 21st April: Tony, Howard and The Dictators + The Initials Beat Combo ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 22nd April: The Classics Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 22nd April: The Rockin’ Berries + The Interns Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 22nd April: Johnny Quantrose 5 + Tony Saturn and The Planets Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 22nd April: Graham Bond Organisation Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 22nd April: The Nite People Cellar Club, Poole

Thursday 23rd April: Tony, Howard and The Dictators ‘Road Safety Belt-up Ball’ Pavilion Ballroom

Friday 24th April: Jay T. and The Manhattans YMCA, Winton

Friday 24th April: Tony Saturn and The Planets Westover Ice Rink

Friday 24th April: Unit 4 Embassy Club, Winton

Friday 24th April: Trendsetters Ltd. Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 24th April: 007’s Wheelhouse

Saturday 25th April: Dave Clark Five + The Hollies + The Kinks + The Mojos + Mark Wynter + The Trebletones + The Mojos + Compere Frank Berry Winter Gardens

Saturday 25th April: Nick Troy and The Trojans Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 25th April: Bob and The K.D.C. Ferndown Village Hall

Saturday 25th April: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 25th April: The Transatlantics Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 25th April: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 25th April: The Corvettes Winton Congregational Church Youth Club

Saturday 25th April: The Unknown Ones Wheelhouse

Saturday 25th April: The Cheynes Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 26th April: Tony Saturn and The Planets Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 26th April: Steve Francis and The Hi-Grades Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 26th April: Danny and The Detonators Wheelhouse

Monday 27th April: Trendsetters Ltd. Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 27th April: Unit 4 + Pentagon 5 + The Trackmarks + The Dominators + Frank Blanch and His Music + Michael Toone and His Orchestra + The Tallmen + The G Men + Tony Saturn and The Planets + Lee Peterson and The Defenders + The Valiants + The Dowland’s and The Soundtracks + South Coast 5ive + Trendsetters Ltd. + The Nite People + Kentucky Jazz Band + Bob Jenkins Quartet + Bill Collins and His Orchestra + Tony Wardell and His Orchestra + M.U. Big Band ‘1964 Bandbox Ball’, Pavilion Theatre and Ballroom

Tuesday 28th April: The Interns + The Tallmen ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 29th April: Dave La Kaz and The G Men Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 29th April: The Zephyrs + Tony Saturn and The Planets Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 29th April: Mike Allard and The Tremors + The Dominators Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 29th April: The Downliners Sect Le Disque A Go Go

May

Friday 1st May: Alan Kay and The Bluenotes Domingo Club

Friday 1st May: The Nite People Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 1st May: The Kinsmen Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 1st May: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Wheelhouse

Friday 1st May: Tony Saturn and The Planets Winkton Lodge Hotel

Friday 1st May: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 2nd May: The Dominators All Saints Hall

Saturday 2nd May: Gene Vincent + The Shouts Herbert Carter School, Poole

Saturday 2nd May: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 2nd May: The Tallmen Wheelhouse

Sunday 3rd May: Roy Orbison + Freddie and The Dreamers + Wayne Fontana and The Mindbenders + Tony Sheridan and The Bobby Patrick Six + Chris Sandford and The Coronets + Three Quarters + The Federals Winter Gardens

Sunday 3rd May: Unit 4 Wheelhouse

Sunday 3rd May: Johnny Devlin and The Detours Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 4th May: Brian Fisher and The Raiders Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Monday 4th May: Trendsetters Ltd. Wheelhouse

Wednesday 6th May: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 6th May: Lynn Starr and The Saturns + The Sandstorms Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 6th May: The League of Gentlemen Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 6th May: Trendsetters Ltd. + Tony, Howard and The Dictators Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Friday 8th May: Eddie Steven and The Valiants Wheelhouse

Saturday 9th May: The Sheffields + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 9th May: Tony and The Trackmarks Wheelhouse

Sunday 10th May: The Hurricanes Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 10th May: The Recondos Wheelhouse

Monday 11th May: The Rolling Stones + Cliff Bennett and The Rebel Rousers + Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers + Julie Grant + Keith Powel and The Valets + Compere Roy Douglas Winter Gardens

Wednesday 13th May: Danny Storm and The Strollers + Johnny Quantrose 5 Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 13th May: The G Men + Unit 4 Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 13th May: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 15th May: The Jokers ‘Teen Beat’ Royal Ballrooms

Friday 15th May: 007’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 15th May: The Redcaps + The Kinsmen Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 15th May: The Sierras Wheelhouse

Saturday 16th May: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + Karl and The Rapiers ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Saturday 16th May: The Fellowmen Wheelhouse

Saturday 16th May: The Classics Oakdale Boys Club

Saturday 16th May: Chuck Berry + Carl Perkins + King Size Taylor and The Dominos + The Animals + The Swinging Blue Jeans + The Nashville Teens + The Other Two + Compere Larry Burns Winter Gardens

Sunday 17th May: Jack the Ripper’s Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 17th May: Frankie Roy and The Soundcasters Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 17th May: Johnny Quantrose 5 Wheelhouse

Monday 18th May: Shane Fenton and The Fentones + Mike Allard and The Tremors Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Monday 18th May: Bob Elliott and The Fenmen Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 18th May: The Joy Strings ‘Pelhams Fete’ Kinson Community Centre

Tuesday 19th May: South Coast 5ive + The Nite People ‘Battle of the Beat’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 20th May: Sandra Berry and The Jet Blacks + The Transatlantics Woodlands Ballroom, Parkstone

Wednesday 20th May: The League of Gentlemen + Lee Peterson and The Defenders Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 22nd May: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Wheelhouse

Friday 22nd May: Madeleine and The Chaperons Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 23rd May: Lee Peterson and The Defenders Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 23rd May: The Stereos Wheelhouse

Saturday 23rd May: The Pretty Things Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 23rd May: Tony and The Trackmarks Dumlow Murning Dance School, Boscombe

Saturday 23rd May: Dave Davini and The D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 23rd May: 007’s Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 24th May: The Impacts Wheelhouse

Sunday 24th May: The Outlaws + Unit Four Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 25th May: The G Men Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 25th May: The Classics Wheelhouse

Tuesday 26th May: The Classics + The Tallmen Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 27th May: Southern Sounds + Mike Allard and The Tremors Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 27th May: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Lonely Ones ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Wednesday 27th May: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 27th May: The Dominators S&S Club, Christchurch

Wednesday 27th May: The Tallmen + The Impacts Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 29th May: The Del Rio Four Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 29th May: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Friday 29th May: The Kingpins S&S Club, Christchurch

Saturday 30th May: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 30th May: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 30th May: Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 30th May: The South Coast 5ive Wheelhouse

Saturday 30th May: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Summerbee Youth Club

Sunday 31st May: Erkey Grant + Plus 4 Bure Club, Mudeford

June

Monday 1st June: The Bunch Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Wednesday 3rd June: The Southern Sounds + Mike Allard and The Tremors Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 3rd June: The Alex Harvey Soul Band Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 4th June: The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 5th June: Tony Saturn and The Planets Wheelhouse

Saturday 6th June: The Raiders Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 6th June: John Lee Hooker + The Roadrunners Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 6th June: The G Men Wheelhouse

Saturday 6th June: The Dominators All Saints Hall

Sunday 7th June: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 7th June: Johnny Quantrose 5 Wheelhouse

Sunday 7th June: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 7th June: George Bean and The Runners Up + The Berries Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 8th June: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 9th June: The Classics + Tony Saturn and The Planets Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 10th June: The Sheffield’s Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 12th June: Tony and The Trackmarks Hawthorns Hotel

Friday 12th June: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Friday 12th June: The Classics + The League of Gentlemen Centenary Hall, Poole

Saturday 13th June: Vince Stacey and The Castaways Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 13th June: The Transatlantics Wheelhouse

Sunday 14th June: Brian Diamond and The Cutters + The Deputies Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 15th June: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Monday 15th June: The Kingpins Unity Hall, Parkstone

Tuesday 16th June: The Bourbon Street Six Oasis Club, Salisbury Hotel

Wednesday 17th June: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 17th June: Trendsetters Ltd. + The Impacts Cavern Club, YMCA

Thursday 18th June: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Wheelhouse

Friday 19th June: The Tallmen Wheelhouse

Friday 19th June: The G Men Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 20th June: The Unknown Ones Wheelhouse

Saturday 20th June: The Tallmen East Howe Youth Club

Saturday 20th June: Danny and The Detonators Verwood Memorial Hall

Saturday 20th June: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 20th June: John Lee’s Groundhogs Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 21st June: The Soul Agents Wheelhouse

Sunday 21st June: Madalaine and The Chaperons Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 22nd June: The Sahara Jazz Band Oasis Club, Salisbury Hotel

Monday 22nd June: The Classics Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 22nd July: The Soul Agents Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 24th June: Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 24th June: Johnny Quantrose 5 + The Unknown Ones Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 26th June: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 26th June: 007’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 26th June: The Dowlands and the Soundtracks White Buck, Burley

Friday 26th June: The Classics Wheelhouse

Friday 26th June: The League of Gentlemen Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 27th June: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Wheelhouse

Saturday 27th June: Brian Knight’s Blues by Six Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 27th June: Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 27th June: Dave Davini and The D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 28th June: The Corvettes Wheelhouse

Sunday 28th June: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 28th June: Adam Faith and The Roulettes + Jackie Trent + The Jones Boys + Compere Des Lane Pavilion Theatre

Sunday 28th June: Lee Perris and The LP’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 29th June: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

July

Wednesday 1st July: The Pretty Things Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 1st July: Johnny Fortune and The Soundsmen + The Tallmen Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 1st July: The Bunch Oasis Club, Salisbury Hotel

Friday 3rd July: The Dominators Wheelhouse

Friday 3rd July: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + Ten Feet Five ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms Jumpers

Friday 3rd July: South Coast 5 Le Disque A Go-Go

Friday 3rd July: The Tallmen Tuckton Tea Gardens

Friday 3rd July: The New Whiskey Hill Singers West ‘n’ Folk Forum, Salisbury Hotel

Saturday 4th July: Blues Sound Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 4th July: The Valiants Wheelhouse

Saturday 4th July: Unit 4 Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 4th July: The Dominators Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 4th July: Nick Troy and The Trojans with Esme Duval Woodlands Hall, Parkstone

Saturday 4th July: Dave Davini and The D Men + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 5th July: The Berries + The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 5th July: Johnny Qauntrose 5 Wheelhouse

Sunday 5th July: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 6th July: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Wednesday 8th July: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 8th July: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + 4 Hits and a Miss ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Wednesday 8th July: The Caribes Taboo Club, Burlington Hotel

Wednesday 8th July: The Sheffields Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 8th July: The Pentagon 5 S&S Club, Christchurch

Friday 10th July: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Skylanes ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Friday 10th July: The South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go-Go

Friday 10th July: Unit 4 Wheelhouse

Friday 10th July: Trendsetters Ltd. Tuckton Tea Gardens

Saturday 11th July: Tony Sheveton and The Shevelles Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 11th July: The Fellowmen Wheelhouse

Saturday 11th July: The Wes Minster 5 Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 11th July: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Noblemen ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Saturday 11th July: Dave Davini and the D Men Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 12th July: Johnny, Mike and The Shades Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 12th July: The Hurricanes Wheelhouse

Sunday 12th July: Unit 4 Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 13th July: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 14th July: The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 14th July: The Bunch Christchurch Town Hall

Tuesday 14th July: The Dee-Jays + Unit 4 ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 15th July: The Downliners Sect Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 15th July: The Troggs Oasis Club, Salisbury Hotel

Wednesday 15th July: The Ivy League Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 17th July: The Dominators All Saints Hall

Friday 17th July: Tony and The Trackmarks Wheelhouse

Friday 17th July: The Impacts Tuckton Tea Rooms

Friday 17th July: The South Coat 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 18th July: Mike Cotton R&B Band Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 18th July: The Valiants Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 18th July: The Transatlantics Wheelhouse

Saturday 18th July: Tony and The Trackmarks Oakdale Boys Club

Sunday 19th July: The Soul Agents Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 19th July: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Monday 20th July: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 21st July: The Valiants Ossemsley Manor, Bashley

Wednesday 22nd July: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 22nd July: The Soul Agents Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 24th July: The Nashville Teens + The Federals + 007’s ‘Tramps Ball’, Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 24th July: The Missing Links Wheelhouse

Friday 24th July: The League of Gentlemen Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 24th July: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 25th July: The Nite People Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 25th July: The Impacts Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 25th July: The Classics Wheelhouse

Saturday 25th July: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 26th July: The Soundsmen Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 26th July: The Valiants Le Disque A Go-Go

Sunday 26th July: The Mad Classix Wheelhouse

Sunday 26th July: Duke D’Mond and The Baron Knights + The Del Rio Four Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 27th July: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Wednesday 29th July: Trendsetters Ltd. Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 29th July: The Beetroots Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 30th July: The Southern Sounds Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Friday 31st July: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Trackmarks ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Friday 31st July: Unit 4 Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 31st July: The Initials Wheelhouse

Friday 31st July: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go-Go

August

Saturday 1st August: John Lee’s Groundhogs + The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 1st August: The Cheynes Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 1st August: Pedro Harris and The Stour River Jazz Band Pier Ballroom

Sunday 2nd August: Unit 4 Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 2nd August: Sherlock and The Saints + The Leaders Wheelhouse

Sunday 2nd August: The South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 2nd August: The Beatles + The Kinks + Mike Berry and The Innocents + Adrienne Poster + The Hearts + Compere Tony Marsh Gaumont Theatre

Sunday 2nd August: Cliff Bennet and The Rebel Rousers + The Sceptres Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 3rd August: The Leaders Wheelhouse

Monday 3rd August: The Shamrocks Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 4th August: The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 4th August: The Valiants Ossemsley Manor, Bashley

Tuesday 4th August: The Nashville Teens + The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 5th August: The Sheffields Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 5th August: The Daisies Cavern Club, YMCA

Wednesday 5th August: Grant Tracy and The Sunsets Wheelhouse

Wednesday 5th August: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Thursday 6th August: Pete Gilmour All Stars Starlight Club, Christchurch

Thursday 6th August: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 7th August: The Soul Agents + Pedro Harris and The Stour River Jazz Band Jazz and Twist Boat, Bournemouth Pier

Friday 7th August: Pegasus with Mark Anthony + The Bunch Burlington Hotel

Saturday 8th August: Mike Allard and The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 8th August: ‘Beat Contest’ The Gonks + Dave and The Fellowmen + Lyn Star and The Saturns + The Sierras + The Deputies + The Individuals New Milton Legion Hall   

Saturday 8th August: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 8th August: Rick Brown and The Hi-Lites Wheelhouse

Sunday 9th August: Duke D’Mond and The Baron Knights + Mal Ryder and The Spirits Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 9th August: The Classics Wheelhouse

Sunday 9th August: The Companions Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 10th August: The Master Sounds + The Trackmarks Library Hall, Poole

Monday 10th to Saturday 16th August: Gerry and The Pacemakers + The Kestrels + Elkie Brooks and The Quotations + Tommy Quickly + Sounds Incorporated + Michael Haslam + The Remo Four Gaumont Theatre

Monday 10th August: The Meddy Evils Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 11th August: Mark and The Unknowns Wheelhouse

Wednesday 12th August: The Bunch Owl Club, Burlington Hotel

Wednesday 12th August: The Master Sounds Winkton Lodge Hotel

Wednesday 12th August: The Gerry Cans Cavern Club, YMCA

Thursday 12th August: The Soul Agents Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 14th August: The Starlighters Starlight Club, Christchurch

Friday 14th August: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Friday 14th August: The Dolphins Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 14th August: South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 14th August: The Sceptres + The Spirits Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 15th August: The Harlequins Wheelhouse

Saturday 15th August: The Initials Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 15th August: Johnny Quantrose 5 Holdenhurst Village Hall

Saturday 15th August: The Sleepwalkers Woodland Hall, Parkstone

Saturday 15th August: The Tridents Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 15th August: The Downliners Sect Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 15th August: The Midnighters Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 15th August: Les Simester and His Band Parley Sports Club

Sunday 16th August: The Dave Clark Five + The Migil Five Winter Gardens

Sunday 16th August: The Dolphins Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 16th August: The Tremors Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 16th August: The Midnights + The Sleepwalkers Wheelhouse

Sunday 16th August: The Tallmen Parley Sports Club

Sunday 16th August: The Classics Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 17th August: The Meddy Evils Cellar Club, Poole

Monday 17th to Saturday 22nd August: The Searchers + Dusty Springfield with The Echoes + Eden Kane + The Interns + The Down Beats + Don Arrol + Peppi Gaumont Theatre

Tuesday 18th August: The Harlequins Cavern Club, YMCA

Tuesday 18th August: The Master Sounds + The Trackmarks Library Hall, Poole

Tuesday 18th August: Big John Damon + Johnny Fortune and The Soundsmen + The Barracudas ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 19th August: The Habits Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 19th August: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Thursday 20th August: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 21st August: The Nite People + The Corvettes + Lee Grant + Chris Carlton Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 21st August: The Sceptres Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 21st August: The Impacts Wheelhouse

Saturday 22nd August: The Fingernails + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 22nd August: The Valiants Wheelhouse

Saturday 22nd August: The Brokers Owl Club, Burlington Hotel

Sunday 23rd August: Peter and Gordon + Ruby Murray Pavilion Theatre

Sunday 23rd August: The Rolling Stones + The Baron Knights with Duke D’Mond + Long John Baldry and The Hoochie Coochie Men + The Overlanders + The Worryin’ Kind + The Paramounts + Julie Grant Gaumont Theatre

Sunday 23rd August: Unit 4 Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 23rd August: Johnny Devlin and The Detours Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 23rd August: The Challengers Wheelhouse

Wednesday 26th August: The Classics Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 26th August: Memphis Slim + Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 26th August: Trendsetters Ltd. Cellar Club, Poole

Thursday 27th August: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 28th August: Guess Who Le Disque A Go Go

Friday 28th August: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks Wheelhouse

Friday 28th August: 007’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 29th August: The Falling Leaves Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 29th August: The Tridents + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 29th August: South Coast 5ive Wheelhouse

Sunday 30th August: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 30th August: The Untamed Four Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 30th August: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Sunday 30th August: The Rolling Stones + The Baron Knights with Duke D’Mond + Long John Baldry and The Hoochie Coochie Men + The Overlanders + The Worryin’ Kind + The Paramounts + Julie Grant (Second Night a week later) Gaumont Theatre

Monday 31st August: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

September

Tuesday 1st September: The Nite People Le Disque A Go-Go

Tuesday 1st September: The Tallmen Starlight Club, Christchurch

Tuesday 1st September: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Cortinas ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Wednesday 2nd September: Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 2nd September: The Voodoos Cavern Club, YMCA

Thursday 3rd September: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 4th September: The Mob Wheelhouse

Friday 4th September: The Sceptres Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 5th September: The Impulsions Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 5th September: The Artwoods Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 5th September: The Daisies Wheelhouse

Sunday 6th September: The Meddy Evils Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 6th September: The Impacts Wheelhouse

Sunday 6th September: The South Coast 5ive Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 7th September: The Tallmen Starlight Club, Christchurch

Monday 7th September: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 8th September: The Trends + Anne Scott and The Voids ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 9th September: The Classics Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 9th September: Dr Dark and The Surgeons Cavern Club, YMCA

Friday 11th September: The Mob Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 11th September: The Group One Jazz Band Jazz Club, YMCA

Friday 11th September: The Harlequins Wheelhouse

Friday 11th September: The Crescendoes Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 12th September: Jerry James and The Bandits Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 12th September: The Tallmen Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 12th September: The Telstars Wheelhouse

Saturday 12th September: The Trackmarks Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 12th September: The Tridents + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 13th September: Wayne Fontana and The Mindbenders + The Mundanes Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 13th September: The Tallmen Parley Sports Club

Sunday 13th September: The Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Monday 14th September: The Tallmen Starlight Club, Christchurch

Tuesday 15th September: Tony Rivers and The Castaways + The Hillbillies ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 16th September: The Classics Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 16th September: The Tallmen Cat & Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Friday 18th September: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Ivy League ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms 

Friday 18th September: The 4 Teens White Buck, Burley

Friday 18th September: 007’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 18th September: The Shamrocks Wheelhouse

Saturday 19th September: The Freebooters White Buck, Burley

Saturday 19th September: Marvil Right R.B. + Trendsetters Ltd. Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 19th September: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Troggs ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Saturday 19th September: The Classics Wheelhouse

Saturday 19th September: Blues by Six Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 20th September: The Initials Beat Combo Starlight Club, Christchruch

Sunday 20th September: Tony, Howard and The Dictators Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 20th September: The Beat Merchants + The Tallmen Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 20th September: The Master Sounds Wheelhouse

Tuesday 22nd September: Ronnie Carr + The Beat Boys + The Beau Peeps ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 22nd September: The Bunch Starlight Club, Christchurch

Tuesday 22nd September: Little Walter + Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 23rd September: The Classics Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 24th September: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 25th September: The Missing Links Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 25th September: Eggo and the Memos + The Bo Evils Kinson Community Centre

Friday 25th September: The Dominators Wheelhouse

Friday 25th September: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 26th September: The Corvettes Moordown Epiphany Church Hall

Saturday 26th September: Brian Knight Blues Band Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 26th September: The Trackmarks Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 26th September: The Midnighters Wheelhouse

Saturday 26th September: The Roadrunners Burlington Hotel

Saturday 26th September: The Artwoods Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 27th September: The Tritons Wheelhouse

Sunday 27th September The Bumbles Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 27th September: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 27th September: Lee Paris and The Soundsmen Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 28th September: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 29th September: The Slide + The Druids + The Spectors ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 30th September: The Shevelles Le Disque A Go Go

October

Friday 2nd October: The Transatlantics Wheelhouse

Friday 2nd October: The Spectres Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 3rd October: Jan Ralfini Orchestra + The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Saturday 3rd October: The Habits + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 3rd October: Manfred Mann + Bill Haley and The Comets + The Nashville Teens + Rockin’ Berries + Untamed Four + Bobby Patrick Big Six + Compere Bob Bain Winter Gardens

Saturday 3rd October: Dave Dee and The Bostons Wheelhouse

Saturday 3rd October: The Trackmarks Cellar Club, Poole

Saturday 3rd October: The Roadrunners Burlington Hotel

Saturday 3rd October: Steve Marriott’s Moments Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 4th October: Trendsetters Ltd. Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 4th October: The Corvettes Wheelhouse

Sunday 4th October: The Meddy Evils Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 4th October: The Washington D. C.’s Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 5th October: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 6th October: The Puppets + Tony Dean and The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 7th October: Ronnie Jones and The Night-Timers Le Disque A Go-Go

Wednesday 7th October: The Initials Cat & Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Wednesday 7th October: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 9th October: The Bunch Somerford Youth Club

Friday 9th October: Clive Shane and The Avengers White Buck, Burley

Friday 9th October: 4 + 1 Cellar Club, Poole

Friday 9th October: The Dominators Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 10th October: Tony and The Black Shads Starlight Club, Christchruch

Saturday 10th October: The Classics Wheelhouse

Saturday 10th October: The Shevelles + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go  

Saturday 10th October: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 10th October: The Jerks Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 10th October: 4 Hits and a Miss White Buck, Burley

Sunday 11th October: The Rabble Wheelhouse

Sunday 11th October: The Spirits Bure Club, Mudeford

Tuesday 13th October: The Indigoes Regency Club, Christchurch

Tuesday 13th October: Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders + The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 14th October: The Cheynes Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 14th October: The Tallmen Cat & Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Friday 16th October: The Nashville Teens + Erkey Grant and The Tonettes + Mudane’s Mob ‘Tramps Ball’ Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 17th October: The Chessman + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 17th October: The Meddy Evils Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 17th October: The Initials White Buck, Burley

Sunday 18th October: Unit 4 Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 18th October: The Trackmarks Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 18th October: Anita and the Kaymen + The Runaways Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 19th October: Unit 4 Oakdale Boys Club

Monday 19th October: The Soul Agents Le Disque A Go Go

Tuesday 20th October: The Fenmen + Dan Whitfield + The Initials Beat Combo ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 20th October: The Bossmen Regency Club, Christchurch

Wednesday 21st October: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Jokers ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Wednesday 21st October: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 23rd October: The Sierras Wheelhouse

Friday 23rd October: The South Coast 5ive Moordown Congregational Church Hall

Friday 23rd October: The Valiants Westover Ice Rink

Friday 23rd October: Bill Collins Big Band ‘Ballroom’ + The Bunch ‘Beat Room’ Royal Ballrooms

Friday 23rd October: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 24th October: The Tridents + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 24th October: The Dominators Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 24th October: Erroll Garner and His Band Winter Gardens

Saturday 24th October: John Best and The Challengers Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 25th October: Unit 4 Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 25th October: The Size Seven + The Corvettes Wheelhouse

Sunday 25th October: The Soundsmen Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 25th October: The Wranglers Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 25th October: The Bunch (Winners) + The Cortinas + Maureen Garrett + The Hunters + The Surfin Gremmies + The Tallmen + Systems Go + The Conquerors + The Stool Pigeons + Tony Temple and The Deacons + Peter and The Wolves + Wendy Stanley ‘Second Big Beat and Vocal Contest’, Winter Gardens

Monday 26th October: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 27th October: Joe Brown and The Bruvvers + The Surfin’ Gremmies ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 27th October: Lisa and The Brethren Regency Club, Christchurch

Wednesday 28th October: Shorty and Them Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 28th October: John Lee Hooker + John Lee’s Groundhogs Bure Club, Mudeford

Thursday 29th October: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 30th October: The Beatles + Mary Wells + The Remo Four + Don Gibson + Sounds Incorporated + Michael Haslam + The Rustiks + Compere Bob Bain Gaumont Theatre

Friday 30th October: The Freebooters White Buck, Burley

Friday 30th October: The Initials + The Skylons 45 Club

Friday 30th October: The Syd Fay Orchestra + Tony, Howard and The Dictators Pavilion Ballroom

Saturday 31st October: The Debutantes White Buck, Burley

Saturday 31st October: The Isley Brothers + The Zombies + The Searchers + Dionne Warwick + Alan Elsdon and The Voodoos + Tony Sheveton + Comperes Syd and Eddie Winter Gardens

Saturday 31st October: The Dynosonic Jerks Pavilion Ballroom

Saturday 31st October: The Topics + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 31st October: The Lionhearts 45 Club

Saturday 31st October: The Artwoods Bure Club, Mudeford

November

Sunday 1st November: The Witnesses White Buck, Burley

Sunday 1st November: Dick Delmont and the Strangers 45 Club

Sunday 1st November: Unit 4 Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 1st November: Jimmy Reed + John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers Bure Club, Mudeford

Monday 2nd November: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 3rd November: The Initials 45 Club

Tuesday 3rd November: The Gonks + The Surfin’ Gremmies ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 4th November: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 4th November: The Cheynes Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 5th November: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 6th November: The 4 Teens White Buck, Burley

Friday 6th November: Mon-Keys Wheelhouse

Friday 6th November: The Jerks 45 Club

Friday 6th November: The Bunch ‘Mod Club Dance’ Summerbee Youth Club

Saturday 7th November: The Master Sounds White Buck Inn, Burley

Saturday 7th November: The Corvettes Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 7th November: The Freebooters 45 Club

Saturday 7th November: Gene Vincent + Lulu and The Luvvers + The Applejacks + Millie + The Honeycombs + Daryl Quist + The Puppets + The Beat Merchants + The Shouts + Compere Freddie Earl Winter Gardens

Saturday 7th November: The Corn Flakes The Ritz

Saturday 7th November: The Wild Ones + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 8th November: The Freebooters Cellar Club, Poole

Sunday 8th November: Nicky and The Night-Raves White Buck, Burley

Sunday 8th November: The Beau Peeps Wheelhouse

Sunday 8th November: The Inner Circle 45 Club

Sunday 8th November: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 8th November: The Tallmen Parley Sports Club

Monday 9th November: The Soul Agents Cellar Club, Poole

Tuesday 10th November: Shane and The Strange Gang + The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 10th November: Systems Go Wheelhouse

Wednesday 11th November: The Impulsions Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 11th November: The Tallmen Cat & Canary Club, Broughty Ferry Hotel

Friday 13th November: Unit 4 Westover Ice Rink

Saturday 14th November: Tony Colton and The Crawdaddies + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 14th November: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks Wheelhouse

Sunday 15th November: The Animals + Carl Perkins + Tommy Tucker + Elkie Brooks + The Nashville Teens + The Quotations + The Plebs + Compere Ray Cameron Winter Gardens

Sunday 15th November: The Tonettes Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 15th November: The Dolphins Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 15th November: The Impacts Wheelhouse

Sunday 15th November: The Jerks 45 Club

Tuesday 17th November: Sonny Childe and The Elders + The Surfin’ Gremmies ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 17th November: The Mob Wheelhouse

Wednesday 18th November: The Indigoes Bure Club, Mudeford

Wednesday 18th November: The Hustlers 45 Club

Wednesday 18th November: The Sheffields Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 19th November: The Freewheelers Starlight Club, Christchurch

Thursday 19th November: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 20th November: The Jerks 45 Club

Friday 20th November: The Bones Westover Ice Rink

Friday 20th November: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Saturday 21st November: The Shevelles Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 21st November: Sherlock and The Saints Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 21st November: The Trackmarks 45 Club

Saturday 21st November: Jimmy Nichols and The Rustiks Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 21st November: The Missing Links Wheelhouse

Saturday 21st November: The Initials White Buck, Burley

Saturday 21st November: The Corvettes Brokenhurst Forest Hall

Sunday 22nd November: The Companions Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 22nd November: The Jerks + The Freebooters 45 Club

Sunday 22nd November: The Mojos Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 22nd November: Cilla Black Winter Gardens

Sunday 22nd November: The Master Sounds Wheelhouse

Sunday 22nd November: The Sugar Beats White Buck, Burley

Monday 23rd November: The Freebooters 45 Club

Tuesday 24th November: The Whackers + The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 25th November: Shorty and Them Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 26th November: The Freewheelers Starlight Club, Chrsitchurch

Thursday 26th November: The Birds 45 Club

Friday 27th November: The Federals Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 27th November: The Freebooters White Buck, Burley

Friday 27th November: The Soundsmen Westover Ice Rink

Friday 27th November: The Mob Wheelhouse

Saturday 28th November: The Habits Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 28th November: The Indigoes 45 Club

Saturday 28th November: 4 Hits and a Miss White Buck, Burley

Saturday 28th November: The Bunch Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 28th November: Gerry and The Pacemakers + Gene Pitney + The Kinks + Marianne Faithfull + Mike Cotton Sound + Bobby Shafto and The Roofraisers + Compere Bryan Burdon Winter Gardens

Saturday 28th November: The Master Sounds Wheelhouse

Saturday 28th November: Unit 4 East Howe Youth Club

Saturday 28th November: The Hunters + The Trackmarks Lagland Street Boys Club, Poole

Sunday 29th November: The 4 Teens White Buck, Burley

Sunday 29th November: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 29th November: The Hi-Fi’s + The Ray Cleveland Combo Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 29th November: The Sierras Wheelhouse

December

Wednesday 2nd December: Jimmy Powell and The Five Dimensions + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 2nd December: The Freebooters 45 Club

Thursday 3rd December: Erkey Grant + The Plus Four Group ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Thursday 3rd December: The Freewheelers Starlight Club, Christchurch

Thursday 3rd December: Blackjacks 45 Club

Friday 4th December: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks Wheelhouse

Friday 4th December: The Jerks 45 Club

Friday 4th December: The Corvettes White Buck, Burley

Friday 4th December: The Sceptres Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 5th December:  The Initials Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 5th December: The Impacts Alderholt Village Hall

Saturday 5th December: The Tremors 45 Club

Saturday 5th December: The Daisies Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 5th December: The Valiants White Buck, Burley

Saturday 5th December: The Corvettes Moordown Epiphany Church Hall

Saturday 5th December: The Tranastlantics Wheelhouse

Saturday 5th December: The Classics + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 6th December: Clive Shane and The Avengers + Dave Dee and The Bostons Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 6th December: Sherlock and The Saints Wheelhouse

Sunday 6th December: The Birds 45 Club

Sunday 6th December: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 6th December: The Master Sounds White Buck, Burley

Monday 7th December: The Bunch 45 Club

Tuesday 8th December: Steve Marriott and The Moments + The Jerks ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 9th December: Ronnie Jones and The Night-Timers Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 9th December: Karl and The Rapiers Westover Ice Rink

Wednesday 9th December: The League of Gentleman + 4 Hits and a Miss Library Hall, Poole

Thursday 10th December: The Bones 45 Club

Friday 11th December: The Daisies Wheelhouse  

Friday 11th December: Tony, Howard and The Dictators + The Jerks Empire Hall, Hamworthy

Friday 11th December: The Sceptres Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 11th December: Systems Go Centenary Hall, Poole

Friday 11th December: The Dowlands and The Soundtracks White Buck, Burley

Friday 11th December: The Bunch Westover Ice Rink

Friday 11th December: Trendsetters Ltd. + The South Coast 5ive Poole Yacht Club

Saturday 12th December: The Ivy League Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 12th December: Dave Dee and the Bostons Wheelhouse

Saturday 12th December: Tony, Howard and The Dictators 45 Club

Saturday 12th December: Clive Shane and the Avengers White Buck, Burley

Saturday 12th December: The Rumbles + The Nite People Le Disque A Go Go   

Saturday 12th December: The Bunch ‘Mod Dance’ Summerbee Youth Club

Sunday 13th December: The Tallmen 45 Club

Sunday 13th December: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 13th December: The Soul Agents with Rod Stewart Wheelhouse

Sunday 13th December: The Strollers White Buck, Burley

Sunday 13th December: Dave Curtis and The Tremors Bure Club, Mudeford

Tuesday 15th December: Johnny Fortune and The Soundsmen ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 16th December: The Cheynes Le Disque A Go Go

Wednesday 16th December: The Bunch + The Dimensions 45 Club

Friday 18th December: Dave Dee and The Bostons White Buck, Burley

Friday 18th December: The Senators Bure Club, Mudeford

Friday 18th December: The Freebooters Westover Ice Rink

Friday 18th December: The Freewheelers + The Conquerors 45 Club

Saturday 19th December: The Classics Wheelhouse

Saturday 19th December: The Nite People East Howe Youth Club

Saturday 19th December: Vivian and The Vivas White Buck, Burley

Saturday 19th December: The Mob Bure Club, Mudeford

Saturday 19th December: The Tremors Kinson Community Centre

Saturday 19th December: Trendsetters Ltd. Alderholt Village Hall

Sunday 20th December: The Jerks + The Fourunners 45 Club

Sunday 20th December: The Pagans White Buck, Burley

Sunday 20th December: The Bunch Wheelhouse

Sunday 20th December: The Trackmarks Le Disque A Go Go

Sunday 20th December: The Falling Leaves Bure Club, Mudeford

Tuesday 22nd December: Bill Star and The Satellites ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Wednesday 23rd December: The Unknowns 45 Club

Wednesday 23rd December: The Classics Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 24th December: The Birds ‘Christmas Eve’ Verwood Village Hall

Thursday 24th December: St Louis Checks + The Coastliners ‘Christmas Eve’ Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Thursday 24th December: Tony Colton and The Crawdaddies + The Nite People ‘Christmas Eve’ Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 24th December: The Bunch + The Freewheelers ‘Christmas Eve’ 45 Club

Thursday 24th December: The Freebooters ‘Christmas Eve’ White Buck, Burley

Thursday 24th December: The Valiants ‘Christmas Eve’ Wheelhouse

Thursday 24th December: Unit 4 + The Trackmarks + The Tams ‘Christmas Eve’ Library Hall, Poole

Friday 25th December: The Tallmen + The Jerks ‘Christmas Day’ 45 Club  

Saturday 26th December: Errol Dixon and His Band ‘Boxing Day’ Le Disque A Go Go

Saturday 26th December: Unit 4 ‘Boxing Day’ Wheelhouse

Saturday 26th December: Jimmy Nichols and The Shub Hubs ‘Boxing Day’ Bure Club, Mudeford

Sunday 27th December: Nicky and The Night Raves White Buck, Burley

Sunday 27th December: The Conquerors 45 Club

Sunday 27th December: The League of Gentlemen Wheelhouse

Tuesday 29th December: Keith Kevin and The Classmates ‘Big Beat Night’ Pavilion Ballroom

Tuesday 29th December: The Diplomats Le Disque A Go Go

Thursday 31st December: The Birds ‘New Year’s Eve’ 45 Club

Thursday 31st December: Chris Ryder and The Southern Sounds + The Coastliners ‘New Year’s Eve’ Grasshopper R&B Club, Halfway Hotel, Parkstone

Thursday 31st December: The Initials ‘New Year’s Eve’ White Buck, Burley

Thursday 31st December: Jon and The Certs + Tony Dean and The Jerks + The Surfin’ Gremmies ‘New Year’s Eve Ball’ Pavilion Ballroom

Thursday 31st December: The Nite People + The Inner Circle ‘New Year’s Eve’ Wheelhouse

Thursday 31st December: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers ‘New Year’s Eve’ Le Disque A Go Go